Project/Area Number |
19K11976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | セキュリティ / サイバーフィジカル / プライバシー / エッジ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Society 5.0では,エッジ(端末)からクラウド(データベース)へデータをあげ,クラウドでデータを解析し,その解析結果をエッジに提供する事を繰り返すことで,高度なサービスを実現する。 このようなサービスを持続可能にするための課題の1つに,電源配線や電池交換などのエッジの電源問題がある。また,エッジはネットワークに接続されるため,従来の不正アクセスに代表される攻撃に対する対策だけでなく,個人情報保護の観点からプライバシーを考慮する必要がある。そこで申請研究では,これらの問題を解決するために,環境発電を利用し,プライバシー保護を指向したセキュアなインテリジェントエッジモジュールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to huge number of devices are connected to the internet in Society 5.0 which are promoted by Japanese government, cyber-physical security is an essential issue. This study proposed a privacy oriented secure intelligent module in Society 5.0 to solve the cyber-physical security issue. The proposed module achieved not only privacy protection, but also tamper resistant encryption which includes a countermeasure against side-channel attacks and a secure authentication system. The proposed method consists of two components: (1) edge aware secure intelligent module which reduces power consumption and circuit-size overhead, and (2) privacy oriented authentication system. The proposed method enables secure operation of the entire scheme in Society 5.0 which is based on data flow between an edge device and a cloud server. Thus, this study established one of the fundamental technologies in Society 5.0.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Society5.0では,あらゆるものがネットワーク接続されるため,サイバー・フィジカル・セキュリティ(CPS)の問題を解決することが必須課題である。この問題では,従来の不正アクセスに代表される攻撃だけでなく,個人情報保護の観点からプライバシーを考慮する必要がある。プライバシー問題について,国内では個人情報保護法が,厳罰化だけでなく,適用対象が拡大した。改正前は5001人以上の事業者のみが対象であったが,改正後は小規模事業者でなく,非営利団体や大学の研究室も含む全ての事業者が対象となった。申請研究では,このCPSの問題を解決して,社会の安定と安心・安全に貢献できる。