Project/Area Number |
19K11977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kang Hyunho 東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 准教授 (40509204)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 物理的クローン不可関数 / アナログ部品 / PUF / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ハードウェアの指紋のような,物理的クローン不可関数(Physical Unclonable Function)を発見する研究として,一般的にこの技術は,模造や複製ができないので,偽造防止のために製品を明確に特定する用途に使用できる.特に,アナログ部品から物理的クローン不可関数を抽出する方式と学校の実験授業のレベルでも,最先端の基礎概念が把握できることについて明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a study to discover physical unclonable functions (PUFs) such as hardware fingerprints, the first result was the discovery of physical unclonable functions in analog components. The second achievement is that students were able to experience state-of-the-art research experiments in electronic circuit experiments conducted in high schools, KOSEN and universities. In other words, this study proposes a PUF that uses analog devices. Because many IoT devices contain many analog elements, we assume it is possible to create a PUF for each device individually. Our research on analog PUFs proposes four types of circuits, one is to use a resistor matrix circuit and it is also suggested to use a Hartley oscillator circuit, a wien bridge oscillator circuit and an astable multivibrator circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在までに研究された電子的特性を利用した物理的クローン不可関数(Physical Unclonable Function, 以下PUF)の多くはSRAM PUFと呼ばれるメモリを利用したものやFPGA(Field-Programmable Gate Array)の内部の細かい特性によるデジタル的な変化を特徴として利用しているものが主であった. そこでPUF製造が目的ではなかったアナログ部品から固有の信号を取り出すことで,固有のトークン製造コストを極端に低くすることが可能であり,このような研究アプローチは学術的・社会的に非常に価値があると考える.