Development of data analysis methods that enable effective utilization of medical big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yukiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80456863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10304156)
加藤 源太  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20571277)
岡本 和也  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (60565018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNDB / レセプト / 消化器がん / 解析手法 / リアルワールドデータ / 実態調査 / 医療費 / 希少がん / 医療ビッグデータ / データ連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では本邦における地域別・年代別がん医療の実態把握を行う。
NDBのレセプト情報から年齢、治療実施施設、治療内容等のデータを抽出し、層別解析を行うことによって年代間や施設間での治療実態の差の有無を明らかにする。
一方レセプト情報には患者の病態についてのデータ(進行度・検査データ・転帰等)は含まれていないため、レセプト情報のみでの解析がどれくらい医療の質を評価できるかについて明らかにした報告はいまだなく、このため我々はさらに同様の治療実態調査を自施設のレセプト情報・DPCデータ・電子カルテ情報を用いて行い、全国のレセプト情報を用いた場合との評価法としてのメリット・デメリットを比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using NDB data on gastrointestinal cancers, we conducted a survey on gastric cancer, a disease with a relatively large number of patients, and small intestinal cancer, a relatively rare disease. The survey on small intestine cancer included patients diagnosed with small intestine cancer during the three-year period from April 2014 to March 2017, and analyzed the actual status of surgery and chemotherapy in Japan for small intestine cancer patients. In the survey on gastric cancer, in order to clarify the receipt analysis method that reflects actual medical treatment, we used data from Kyoto University Hospital to examine how the actual treatment given to gastric cancer patients is represented on the receipts, created an analysis design, and then used NDB receipt data to conduct a survey on the actual status of gastric cancer in Japan We conducted a survey of the actual status of chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、NDBデータにおける1)治療内容 2)治療内容毎の医療費の分析手法について検討した。1)では小腸癌を対象に、診療行為コードや医薬品コードを用いて診療内容を分析した。本分析により比較的希少ながん種である小腸癌の治療実態が明らかとなった。2)では胃癌を対象に診療内容毎の医療費の分析を行った。まず院内レセプトを用いて加算や主たる治療に付随する医療費の取り扱いを検討したのち、NDBデータでの分析を実施した。今回の研究により、NDBデータから、実際の医療行為の内容を評価するための手法を開発した。すべての分析に応用することは難しいが、一定のタイプの解析には同様の手法が有効であると考える。