Design of disaster prevention education support system based on Tsunami Digital Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Sayaka  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30332555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsディジタルライブラリィ / 津波災害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では津波ディジタルライブラリィのコンテンツと、Webなどで公開されている様々な形で蓄積された津波災害の記録を合わせ、今後の津波防災教育を支援するシステムの構築に向けた検討およびシステム基盤の整備を行う。支援システムでは、過去の災害記録や港湾計画記録の情報提供や防災計画や防災教育コンテンツ制作支援などを行うシステムの構築を目指している。そのために、従来の検索システムのデータ構造を再検討し、様々なタイプのデータを横断的に検索可能な手法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing a Tsunami Digital Library (TDL). In TDL, we provided digital books, newspaper contents, videos, CG simulations of Tsunami disaster etc. by using PC web browser. In recent years, many various natural disasters struck. These make people conscious to the future natural disasters and the disaster prevention. We propose the system to learn the history Tsunami disasters to support disaster prevention education. As a first step, we focus on tables, which recorded the damage every area attacked by tsunamis in the past, in TDL contents. We designed a data model about tsunami damage tables in TDL database and construct a query system by using a place name. For the query of tsunami damage tables, we use a GPS on the mobile device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の防災計画や住民への防災教育計画、津波災害に強いまちづくり、港湾計画などの海岸沿岸部のあらゆる事項についても、災害が繰り返し発生することを考えると、東日本大震災の記録だけでなく、過去の記録をも合わせて総合的な判断が必要とされる。このように、東日本大震災に関する分析が進むにつれて、過去の被害記録や防災計画を閲覧することのできるTDLの役割はますます重要になると考えられる。
本申請課題では、TDLだけでなく様々な形で蓄積されていく過去から現在に続く津波災害の記録を、時間や地理的な場所をキーに結び付け、これらの情報を必要とする人へ必要な形で提供する手法を提案している。