Development of fog computing infrastructure with distributed database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kudo Tsukasa  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 特任教授 (90583782)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデータベースシステム / 時制データベース / フォグコンピューティング / 深層学習 / 画像認識 / Cycle-GAN / データベース / 分散データベース / 画像処理
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,IoT (Internet of Things) の進展に伴い、多様かつ大量のセンサデータが収集され、クラウドサーバに蓄積、解析されている。この効率化のため、一次処理をセンサ近くに設置された端末であるフォグノードで実行する、フォグコンピューティングが提案されている。応募者は分散データベースによりクラウドサーバとフォグノードの各々のデータを相互参照可能とすることで、クラウドサーバで必要なデータを効率的に転送できることを示した。本研究では、この分散データべースに統合運用のための機能を付加することにより、業務システムで活用可能なフォグコンピューティング基盤を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, in order to cope with the large amount of data input associated with the progress of the Internet of Things (IoT), fog computing is being utilized, in which primary processing is performed at fog nodes, which are terminals installed near sensors, and only the processing results are transferred to the server. In this study, I developed a method for automatic object detection and recognition to extract necessary information from continuously input videos at fog nodes and infrastructure for efficiently managing data between fog nodes and servers; and, I evaluated the effectiveness of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTの進展に伴い,様々な監視カメラが展開され,膨大なデータが常時,連続入力されている.このようなデータの解析を行うには,まず,対象部分を自動認識し,その上で解析を行うのが効率的である.本研究は,フォグノードで連続的に一次処理を行うフォグコンピューティングの特徴を活用し,深層学習やコンピュータグラフィックス(CG)を活用して効率的な自動認識の仕組みを提案,評価した点に学術的意義がある.また,自動運転の車載カメラや,災害防止用の河川カメラなど,動画からの情報抽出の需要は高まっており,この点で社会的意義がある.