Empirical study of CPS to support regional agriculture: Establishment of method to predict yield with high accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN),Numazu College
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Satoshi  沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (80635889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 切岩 祥和  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (50303540)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業CPS / IoT / 省電力広域ネットワーク(LPWAN) / 施設栽培園芸作物 / イチゴ / 短期変動モデル / ノンパラメトリック回帰 / 収穫量予測 / 施設栽培果樹作物 / 差分回帰モデル / 省電力広域ネットワーク(LPWAN) / LPWAネットワーク / 収穫モデル / 状態空間 / 機械学習 / 統計的学習 / LPWA
Outline of Research at the Start
農作物の収穫に深刻な影響を与える災害被害への一対策として、地域農業へCPS(Cyber Physical System)を構築・活用する。まず、これまで検討例が少ないイチゴ(一シーズンに複数回収穫される作物)に着目し、地域就農者が運営するハウス施設内に、LPWA無線ネットワークを構築(汎用電子部品のみで開発したセンサ端末を配置)する。次に、クラウドに収集された環境、施設、栽培に関するデータ群に対して、短期変動を考慮した収穫モデルとノンパラメトリック回帰を施し高精度な収穫量予測手法を確立する。さらに、得られた予測精度の情報学・農学的解析を行い、イチゴ栽培に関する新たな知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two and main results of this study.
First, we proposed a crop yield prediction scheme using a cultivation model based on short-term fluctuations and generalized additive model for strawberries, which are horticultural crops that are harvested multiple times in one season. The proposed scheme showed higher prediction accuracy than the conventional method using actual IoT data. Second, we proposed several communication network methods to improve the energy efficiency of nodes focused on lower energy consumption and higher throughput when deploying IoT in a real environment. The effectiveness of the proposed methods were shown using either theoretical analysis, computer simulations, or hardware experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、提案した栽培モデルとノンパラメトリック回帰を併用して施設栽培園芸作物の収穫量を予測する手法を提案し、(これまでほとんど栽培モデルが検討されてこなかった)イチゴに適用した際の有効性を定量的に示したことである。
本研究の社会的意義は、構築したIoTネットワークの実環境における性能を明らかにし、取得した実データを用いて従来手法と比べて提案手法が高い収穫量予測精度を示したことである。