Integrated Platform Supporting Exploratoy Visual Anasysis and Resuse of Exploration Scenarios for Material Informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2019, 2021)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMA Jun  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主幹エンジニア (30447081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords探索的可視化分析 / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / 可視化分析プラットフォーム / 操作履歴管理 / 材料データ / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / インタラクティブシステム / 情報可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ウェブ上に探索的可視化分析環境を構築し、新規材料探索・設計のための統合プラットフォームを実現する。既存材料データや科学計算によるシミュレーション結果に対して、様々な統計解析や機械学習手法を即座に適用し、それらを用いたインタラクティブなデータ可視化・分析を可能とする統合プラットフォームの研究開発を行う。さらに、本プラットフォーム上で行われた可視化・分析過程を再利用することによって、特定の種類の材料データ解析に共通に用いられる探索手法の抽出や、新たな分析シナリオの構築を支援するシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an exploratory visuali analytics environment was constructed on the web to realize an integrated platform for novel material exploration and design. We developed an integrated platform that enables interactive data visualization and analytics by applying various statistical analysis and machine learning methods to given material data and simulation results from scientific calculations. In addition, by reusing the visualization and analysis processes performed on this platform, we have developed a system that enables the extraction of exploration methods commonly used for specific types of material data analysis and supports the construction of new analysis scenarios. A part of the developed platform is available at https://cads.eng.hokudai.ac.jp/.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のデータ分析や可視化を用いた新たな知識の発見は、職人技に近いものであり、革新的な発見の多くは、研究者が別のものを探索しているときや間違ったに偶然に発見されたものであることも多い。従来のデータ分析手法に加えて、このような職人技、あるいは偶然の発見過程を、研究者が自在にアクセスし、自身の目的のために再利用することができれば、新技術の開発や科学の発展におおいに貢献することが期待される。本研究では、材料分野における新規材料の発見、設計のための柔軟な解析環境を提供し、その環境内での利用者の行動を解析することで、それを再利用する基盤を提供しようとするものである。