Research on algorithm of fast Fourier transform in exascale system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daisuke  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (00292714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクサスケールシステム / 高速フーリエ変換 / 数論変換 / メニーコアプロセッサ / SIMD化 / 並列化 / GPU / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
高速フーリエ変換(fast Fourier transform、以下FFT)は、科学技術計算において今日広く用いられているアルゴリズムである。今後の技術動向から2021~2022年度にはエクサフロップスを超える性能を持つ次世代のスーパーコンピュータが出現すると予想されている。本研究では、エクサスケールシステムにおけるFFTアルゴリズムを実現すると共に、メニーコアプロセッサやGPUを搭載した超並列クラスタにおいて性能評価を行うことにより、エクサスケールシステムに適したアルゴリズム及び最適化手法を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented the Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) algorithm, which effectively uses SIMD instructions on a single many-core processor. We also implemented and evaluated a parallel three-dimensional FFT with overlapping computations and communication using two-dimensional decomposition on a massively parallel cluster of many cores. Furthermore, we parallelized and evaluated the performance of the Number-Theoretic Transform, which generalizes the Discrete Fourier Transform over complex numbers to a ring and a finite field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクサスケールシステムにおけるFFTアルゴリズムを実現するとともに、メニーコアプロセッサやGPUを搭載した超並列クラスタにおいて性能評価を行うことにより、エクサスケールシステムに適したアルゴリズム及び最適化手法を見出すことができた。
今後エクサスケール計算環境でFFTを用いた科学技術計算が行われる際に、計算時間を短縮することができるものと期待される。