Development of Scalable Non-Blocking Communication Layer with NVDIMM as a Buffer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NANRI Takeshi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70284578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNVDIMM / 通信 / 大規模並列計算 / 不揮発性メモリ / 通信ライブラリ / 並列計算 / 高性能計算 / 高性能通信 / 非同期通信
Outline of Research at the Start
DIMMスロットに装着可能な不揮発性メモリNVDIMMは、DRAMより省電力かつ安価で大容量化が容易なメモリデバイスとして注目されている。本研究では、このNVDIMMを通信ライブラリ内部のバッファ領域として用いる通信レイヤを開発する。これにより、大規模並列計算機での非ブロッキング一対一通信による通信隠蔽が可能となるため、並列アプリケーションのスケーラビリティ向上が期待できる。また、DRAM上バッファとNVDIMM上バッファを、通信頻度等の実行時の状況に応じて切り替えることにより、1~10μ秒と予想されているNVDIMMの遅延時間による性能への影響の軽減を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, HyBuf-MP, a scalable asynchronous communication layer has been implemented to enable long message communication overlapping in a massively parallel computing environment. The feature of this communication layer is that not only DRAM but also NVDIMMs can be used as buffer areas for the Eager protocol, which is necessary for communication overlapping, thereby minimizing the consumption of DRAM for communication and achieving communication overlapping of long messages.As a result of this research, since the communication delay of InfiniBand and the acceess delay of NVDIMM are comparable, it was confirmed that the communication buffer combining these two devices is effective in saving DRAM and hiding communication, as expected at the time of the research plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NVDIMMは、高速性と大容量を兼ね備えた新しい記憶デバイスであり、これを応用した新しいソフトウェア技術の開発が求められている。本研究では、従来DRAM上に実装していた通信バッファをこのNVDIMM上に構築し、十分実用的な性能が得られることを確認した。これにより、通信性能を落とすことなく、大規模並列計算で問題になっていた通信バッファによるDRAMの消費を大幅に削減できる。そのため、本研究の成果は、今後の計算科学やデータ科学におけるプログラムのスケーラビリティ向上に大きく貢献するものである。