Multiphase fluid behavior simulation in a nuclear reactor using a GPU supercomputer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Onodera Naoyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (50614484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井戸村 泰宏  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 室長 (00354580)
真弓 明恵  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (20791396)
下川辺 隆史  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40636049)
山田 進  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (80360436)
山下 晋  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (80586272)
河村 拓馬  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (90718248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気液二相流体解析 / Poisson解法 / マルチグリッド法 / GPU / 適合細分化格子 / 圧力Poisson解法 / 適合細分化格子法 / 原子炉内溶融解析 / 多相流体解析 / 省通信型行列解法
Outline of Research at the Start
過酷事故時の原子炉内溶融物の移行挙動の解明に向けて、GPUを利用したエクサスケール多相流体解析を開発する。多相流体解析でボトルネックとなる圧力Poisson方程式に対してGPU向けの省通信型マルチグリッドMG法を開発することで収束特性を改善し、更にステンシル計算向けのブロック型適合細分化格子法といった計算機技術を活用することで解析を高速化することで実機を対象とする溶融物の移行・蓄積挙動の長時間解析を実現する。本研究は福島第一原子力発電所の廃炉に向けたデブリ解析の基盤技術確立に繋がるだけでなく、様々な工学分野における多相流体解析の発展に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a large-scale two-phase flow code JUPITER-AMR on GPU supercomputers. The block-AMR method is essential for high performance GPU computation and efficient solutions of the nuclear reactor which is composed of complicated structures. In addition, we successfully implemented a conjugate gradient method with a state-of-the-art multigrid preconditioner (MG-CG) on the block-AMR framework. We performed gas-liquid two-phase fluid simulations for a bundle system. Compared to the Cartesian grid version of JUPITER, the JUPITER-AMR realized a 0.5 mm grid resolution, which is twice as high as that of JUPITER, and reproduces the experimental results with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力CFD解析は広範な事象を含むため、各物理モデルを表現するのに十分な時空間解像度をカバーするマルチスケール解析が必須となる。しかしながら、数値的な取扱いが最も困難な多相流体解析を高解像度かつ長時間スケールに拡張できる計算性能と計算手法はこれまで未確立であり、これが機構論的なCFD解析を阻害してきた。本研究では、飛躍的に計算性能が向上してきたGPU向けの最適化技術の開発、計算速度のボトルネックとなるPoisson解法の高速化、ブロック型適合細分化格子の採用により、効率的なマルチスケール解析を実現した。以上の研究成果により、原子力分野、更には幅広い産業応用分野でのCFD解析の発展に貢献できる。