Optimum design method of high-performance and wide-band optical integrated cuirts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasui Takashi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20403438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉坂 純一郎  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00599227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光集積回路 / 最適設計 / 数値解析 / ビーム伝搬法 / 有限要素法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / astrophotonics / MMIカプラ / 石英光導波路 / カルコゲナイドガラス / 光エレクトロニクス / 石英平面回路 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超大容量光通信システムの実現に必要な高性能・広帯域な光集積回路を実現するために必要な光導波路型素子の自動最適設計手法の開発と、その並列・分散処理化を行う.このような素子を実現するために,設計者が与えた所望の入出力特性を実現し、かつその製造が容易な単純な形状を保ったまま高性能・広帯域な光集積回路を実現するために、機械学習に基づいた自動最適設計手法の実現を目指す。また、膨大な回数の数値解析を効率よく行うためにその並列・分散処理化も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following two results were achieved. First, an optimal design method based on real-coded micro-genetic algorithm for weakly-guided 4x4 multimode interference (MMI) coupler as an optical 90-degree hybrid. The results show that an optical 90-degree hybrid based on weakly-guided 4x4 MMI that satisfies tipycal system requirements can be realized. The optimization system was executed in a parallel computation system. Its parallef efficiency of an optimization process was 0.78. Second, single-mode conditions of chalcogenide glass channel waveguide for astrophonic device, which are operated in the mid-infrared spectra range, were investigated in detail. The results numericaly show that single-mode oprations across the astronomical N-band can be realized, for the fist time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.光90度ハイブリッドは次世代の超高速光通信システムの実現に不可欠な光回路素子である.これを石英光導波路型4x4多モード干渉(MMI)カプラで実現することで,シンプルかつ安価な素子の実現が期待できるがその設計は困難であった.本研究成果によって,実用的な性能を持つそしの設計が可能であることを示した.
2.天文学の分野で光集積回路を活用した高解像度な観測が行われ始め,より高性能な光集積回路の設計の必要性が高まっている.本研究ではその設計の基本となる光導波路の伝送特性を解明した.この情報は観測天文学の発展に有益であると考えられる.