High Speed FPGA Simulator for Large Scale Quantum Annealing Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Waidyasooriya Hasitha  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60723533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子アニーリングシミュレーション / FPGA / カスタムアクセラレータ / 組合せ最適化問題 / 量子アニーリング / FPGAアクセラレータ / 組み合わせ最適化問題 / 並列計算
Outline of Research at the Start
交通量,津波などの各類のシミュレーション,グラフ解析,人工知能などの分野では最適解を高速に見つけることは重要である.近年,量子アニーリングシミュレーションが最適解を見つける手法として注目されている.その実装方法として,量子コンピュータやCPU/GPUが用いられている.量子コンピュータでは使える問題規模が小さいことは課題である.本研究ではFPGAアクセラレータを提案しCPUの数千倍から数万倍の性能向上を達成することを目的とする.FPGAとは応用により回路構成を変更可能なプログラマブル集積回路であり,大量の演算器を柔軟に接続し最適な回路構成を構築することにより高並列な処理を実現できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Large scale quantum annealing simulation: The connections among spins (coefficients) increases exponentially with the number of spins. This increases the required memory capacity and prevents large-scale simulation. This research proposes a method to generate the coefficients efficiently, without storing the pre-generated coefficients in the memory. As a result, large memory requirement has been eliminated, and we were able to run simulations with over 200,000 spins using a single FPGA.
(2) Acceleration: Quantum Monte-Carlo method used for the simulations is very difficult to parallelize. We proposed a method to execute the computations among multiple Trotter slices in parallel while maintaining the data dependancy. As a result, we achieved over 290 times speed-up compared to CPU serial implementation.
(3) High accuracy: Since we protect the data dependency in parallel computation, the accuracy is very high. Compared to D-Wave using MQLib benchmark suit, the accuracy is over 99%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子アニーリングは最適化において重要な手法であり,交通量シミュレーション,工場の作業の最適化,避難経路最適化などの様々な実用的な問題を効率的に解くことができると知られている.しかしながら,実問題は大規模であり,D-Waveなどの量子アニーラーを用いる事は難しい.本研究プロジェクトでは20万スピン以上に全結合シミュレーションができており,複数FPGAを使う場合はさらに大規模化ができる可能性を示した.さらにCPUの290倍以上の高速性を99%以上の高い計算制度で達成できた.また,GPUやマルチコアCPUを用いた高速化も提案されており,社会的な最適化問題に応用できる可能性は十分示している.