Project/Area Number |
19K11999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2022-2023) The University of Tokyo (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Junya 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (20376495)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 濡れ / 微細構造 / 流体工学 / 混相流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固体表面に微細構造を付加することで,従来にない新しい機能や高い性能(たとえば,超撥水性)を示すことが知られている.しかしながら,これらの機能の発現機構や効率,堅牢性については未解明な点が残っている.本研究では,スーパーコンピュータ等を用いた大規模数値シミュレーションの活用により,微細構造内外における流動・伝熱・気液界面挙動およびそれらの相互干渉を解析することで,微細構造表面上の濡れ現象を機構論的に解明する.また,微細構造の形状・寸法・配置等が全体の濡れ現象におよぼす影響を解析することで,表面機能の発現や高度化に必要な微細構造の設計要件を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A numerical simulation code was developed and applied to various problems in order to clarify the design requirements of microstructures necessary for the development and enhancement of surface functions. As a result, it was confirmed that the numerical simulation code developed in this study reproduced well the gas-liquid interfacial behavior on the microstructured surface. Numerical simulations of capillary flow in a rectangular channel revealed the velocity, geometry, and internal flow structure at the liquid front. Furthermore, droplet impact simulations using a contact line friction model showed that changing the friction coefficient between the advancing and receding processes of the contact line may reproduce the experimental results more faithfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は表面機能の発現機構に関する初歩的な取り組みである.本研究では,接触線運動のモデル化に関して流体力学に基いた観点を採用することで,実験結果を再現することに成功した.しかしながら,まだ未解明な点が残っており,今後は分子動力学的な観点の導入などの新しい発展が期待される.一方,工学的な応用に関しては,このような取り組みを継続することで,撥水,防汚,摩擦抵抗低減,高熱流束除熱,高速乾燥など,材料設計だけでは実現の難しい機能が実現されると期待できる. また,今後は更なる大規模な数値シミュレーションの実施が必要であり,その実現のためには,ハードウェアの特性を活用したソフトウェアの開発が必須である.