Study on Nonlinear Dynamics in Crystal Structure from a New Viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Doi Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10403172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形局在モード / 非線形波動 / 非線形振動 / フォノン / エネルギー輸送 / 長距離相互作用 / 分子動力学 / フォノンモード / 非線形ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶や音響メタマテリアルの原子、素子スケールの振動・波動ダイナミクスにおいては要素間の非線形性を考慮した非線形ダイナミクスが重要になってくる。しかし、これまでの非線形ダイナミクスの研究は線形近似からの摂動や観測データのフィッティングとして記述されており、非線形性を陽に取り込んだ解析、動力学理論の構築はほとんどなされていない。そこで「ミクロスケール非線形性は材料・音響メタマテリアルのフォノンモードにいかなる変容をもたらすか」という問いに対して数値シミュレーションおよび理論解析を用いて非線形ダイナミクスの統一的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulations and theoretical analyses are performed focusing on nonlinear periodic solutions such as nonlinear normal modes and  intrinsic localized modes as nonlinear dynamics in lattice models. We developed a numerical solution for moving intrinsic localized modes in a crystal lattice model using a periodic solution search method that combines molecular dynamics and iterative methods. We also theoretically investigate the relationship between zone boundary mode (ZBM) instability and lattice symmetry, which is one of the generation mechanisms of nonlinear localized modes, and show that energy localization due to ZBM destabilization is possible even when the lattice symmetry is high. Moreover, as an application of lattice symmetry to physical property theory, we constructed a lattice with symmetry even in a lattice system with third-order nonlinearity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶格子やメタマテリアルなどの周期構造体における非線形ダイナミクスの解析は、摂動法による解析的アプローチと大自由度時間発展シミュレーションのデータの統計的処理による力学特性の解析が行われてきた。しかし前者は弱非線形領域が解析対象であり、後者は統計的処理により重要な情報が埋もれてしまう。本研究では非線形性が強い領域における大自由度系の個々の要素のダイナミクスの追跡の重要性を、非線形周期解の解析により示した。非線形相互作用のパラメータや形状の調整によって、非線形周期解および関連する輸送特性を制御することが可能であることを示し、非線形メタマテリアルへの応用の可能性を示した。