A Study on Data Assimilation of Finite Element Analysis Models Using the Digital Image Correlation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akita Takeshi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20405343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsData Assimilation / Inverse Problem / Finite Element Method / Kalman Filter / Damage Detection / 逐次データ同化 / カルマンフィルタ / 画像計測 / 損傷同定 / データ同化 / 有限要素解析モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
機械設計では,有限要素解析モデルが重要な役割を果たすが,従来,解析モデルの検証には,ひずみゲージ等で取得される少数の計測点と解析結果の比較による直感的な評価が一般的であった.近年発展しているデジタル画像相関法(Digital Image Correlation, DIC)による計測は,膨大な数の変位計測データを容易に取得することができる.解析モデルの評価にDICの計測データを用いた場合,膨大な数の計測点と解析結果の比較が必要であり,この際,統計的な評価法を構築することが必須となる.本研究では,計算統計学的な手法であるデータ同化を用いて解析モデルの統計的な評価を高精度に行う方法について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technique for effective condition monitoring of structures by performing a sequential data assimilation of finite element analysis models using many displacement measurement data obtained from the Digital Image Correlation (DIC) method. In this technique, the stiffness parameters in each finite element of the models are estimated as a state vector in the sequential data assimilation where the stiffness parameter distributions estimated over finite element model are utilized to detect regions damaged. In addition, we considered an efficient estimation technique by using the observation equation for displacement differences to remove errors common to the observation. Numerical experiments and experiments with real data validated the effectiveness of these technique presented in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル画像相関法による計測技術は構造物の状態監視や損傷検知に有効な技術であるが,計測から得られる情報は,撮影領域の変位場,またその勾配から得られるひずみ場のみとなり,物性値や損傷度合いを評価するためには別途評価式を用いる必要があった.本研究は逐次データ同化技術を適用することで,デジタル画像相関法の計測情報のみでは把握できない状態量を,解析モデルを援用して取得する方法を提示するものである.本研究で得られた成果は,画像計測技術や損傷同定技術の分野の高度化において有用であると考える.