Material search system based on collaboration between data science and computational science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryoko  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30303332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデータマイニング / ケモインフォマティクス / 分子 / 分子間力 / 有機化合物 / 沸点 / 融点 / 機械学習 / 高性能計算 / マルチスレッド / GPGPU / マテリアルインフォマティクス / データ科学 / 計算科学 / 材料設計 / 物性予測 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
特に次の2つの問題を中心に研究を行う.
1. 類例物質の分析
物質に関するデータは数十件から数百件程度のいわゆる「スモールデータ」であることが多く,それらのデータへの深層学習の適用から物性予測を行うことは,現状では困難である.スモールデータを扱う機械学習手法でどの程度の材料設計が可能なのか,継続して検討する.
2. 結果データの分析から次に調べるべき条件を設定する処理と探索の終了を判断する処理の自動化
結果データの分析から次に探索すべき条件を決定することは,マテリアルインフォマティクス分野において自動化も試みられているが,まだ方法論は確立されていない.本研究では自動化手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, in material science, the momentum for researching and developing new materials by utilizing the data accumulated so far and data science and computational science is increasing at home and abroad. This research aims at material search by appropriately combining data science and computational science.
In this study, we investigated the classification rules of boiling point and melting point on a trial basis. Melting point and boiling point are basic quantities that indicate the properties of a substance, and many data have been accumulated. It is known that the size and structure of molecules affect the melting point and boiling point, but there is still room for investigation as to how much they affect quantitatively. Therefore, the melting points and boiling points of hydrocarbons and similar molecules were classified using decision trees and random forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質が固体から液体に変わり始める融点と,液体から気体に変わり始める沸点は,物質の性質を示す基礎的な量である.そのため,古くから多くの物質において融点と沸点は調べられており,データが蓄積されている.融点と沸点は分子の性質を反映しており,分子の大きさや構造が融点と沸点に影響することがある程度知られているが,定量的にはまだ調査の余地があるものと考えられる.そこで本研究では決定木とランダムフォレストで融点と沸点の分類と予測を行い,これまで知られた融点と沸点の性質を定量的に評価できるかどうかを調べた.