Dynamic coupling simulation technique of buildings and ground for practical design by finite element mesh superposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sando Atsushi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 知能機械工学科, 准教授 (50435442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重合メッシュ法 / 不整合メッシュ / 固有値解析 / 時刻歴応答解析 / 動的解析 / 数値積分 / モデリング / 建築構造
Outline of Research at the Start
FEMベースの建築物と地盤の動的連成解析はメッシュ分割に多くの無駄が生じる問題点があるため,メッシュの不整合を許容するメッシュフリー解析法を用いた解決を図る.本研究では,メッシュフリー解析法の1つである重合メッシュ法を動的解析に拡張するため,三次元幾何学的処理を伴う高精度数値積分法を用いて高精度に質量マトリックスを計算する手法の構築と,実務設計を想定した建築物と地盤を結合する適切なモデリングのガイドラインの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of integrated models of a building structure and the ground, a modeling method that does not require consideration of mesh connectivity is useful because the mesh resolutions of the two differ greatly. Furthermore, since the boundary between the building structure and the ground is the most important in the structural design in coupled analysis, it is desired to improve the accuracy near the boundary.
In this study, we propose efficient modeling of an integrated model of building structure and ground using the s-version finite element mesh superposition method with mesh protrusions. It was confirmed that simple modeling can be used in static analysis, eigenvalue analysis, and time history response analysis to obtain analysis results that are in good agreement with the FEM reference solution. Furthermore, the relationship between modeling and analysis accuracy was clarified by a parametric study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力建屋などの特殊な建築構造物の設計では詳細な地震応答の把握が必要であることから,質点を用いた簡易モデルでなく構造物とその周辺地盤も含めた一体モデルを用いたFEM解析が求められている.一体モデルで効率的なメッシュ分割を目指せば,メッシュの分解能が大きく変わりモデル化が困難となる箇所が生じる.本研究成果は不整合メッシュを用いることができるためメッシュ作成や部分修正の労力を大幅に削減し,さらに高い解析精度が必要となる境目付近だけを微細メッシュにできる優位点がある.本提案手法が汎用化できれば,多点拘束法と併用してFEMが苦手とするモデリングを容易に実現できる代替手法となることが期待できる.