Development of Periodic boundary FMO-MD via multipole expansion of environmental electrostatic potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Komeiji Yuto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30357032)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第一原理分子動力学法 / フラグメント分子軌道法 / FMO / 周期境界 / 溶媒 / 新型コロナウィルス / FMO-MD / CDAM / SARS-CoV-2 / Spike / MD / 新型コロナ / プロテアーゼ / スパイク / 富岳 / 分子動力学法 / 周期境界条件 / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
フラグメント分子軌道(FMO)法は、特にタンパク質などの巨大分子系の電子状態計算方法として、製薬業界や大学で広く利用されている。FMO法は分子動力学(MD)にも拡張されている(FMO-MD)。従来、FMOおよびFMO-MD法は、実用的には、非周期境界だけで行われてきた。今回、FMOプログラムABINIT-MPに、多重極子展開などの高速化アルゴリズムに基づいて周期境界条件を入れ、FMO法とFMO-MD法の適用範囲を拡大する。改良したプログラムは、水1000分子や、溶媒中の低分子化合物のFMO-MD計算で、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fragment molecular orbital method (FMO) is an electronic structure calculation method applicable to macromolecular systems. FMO-MD is a type of ab initio molecular dynamics method in which FMO is extended to the molecular dynamics simulation (MD). In this study, we have successfully implemented the environmental electrostatic interactions with the Cholesky decomposition with a view to deploying the FMO-MD method to periodic boundary condition. In parallel with the development of FMO-MD, we performed electronic structure calculations of MPro and Spike proteins of SARS-CoV 2 using the MM-MD/FMO protocol (FMO applied to structures sampled by classical MD), which is a preliminary version of FMO-MD. We analyzed the interactions between these proteins and their substrates to elucidate the dynamic features of the interactions and to explain the enhanced affinity of the mutant proteins to their receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FMO-MD法の速度や精度を上げて、今後適用範囲を広げるための準備を整える意義があった。特に、近い将来、酵素反応のリアルな第一原理シミュレーションに拡張することが期待できる。加えて、MM-MD/FMO法による新型コロナウィルスのタンパク質(MProとSpike)の電子状態計算は、富岳を使った、世界最大レベルのものであるが、そのタンパク質、さらにはウィルスの性質の解明の一助になり、製薬への示唆を与えることができた。