Observation feature assimilation method with combining simulation and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Daisuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(情報エンジニアリングプログラム), 准研究副主任 (00816184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 誠司  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(地球情報基盤センター), 上席技術研究員(シニア) (90183871)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深層学習 / 地震シミュレーション / 機械学習 / GPU並列計算 / メタ学習 / 並列計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではシミュレーション実活用の高度化を目的とし、シミュレーションと深層学習を連結し、観測データへの推定精度を直接向上させる機械学習手法を提案する。推論モデルの観測データへの推定精度を損失関数、シミュレーションの静的パラメータを最適化対象とし、静的パラメータ変更とシミュレーション実行を繰り返し、GPUクラスタによる並列分散学習を行う。本研究では、地震シミュレーションによる観測データへの震源パラメータ推定の精度最大化を実例として手法の評価を行う。提案手法の有効性が確認できれば、対象の実問題推定の精度向上だけでなく、より実問題に適したシミュレーション実行方法やパラメータ発見に繋がる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study combines seismic simulation and machine learning to develop a method for identifying seismic sources and improving the accuracy of estimation to seismic observation data. Numerical seismic waveforms are computed for a realistic 3-D earth model, and these waveforms are used to create spatial images of seismic wave propagation on the earth's surface. These were used as training dataset for the neural network that identifies seismic epicenters through regression. This was applied to the observed seismic waveforms to demonstrate the feasibility of the method. The advantage of this method is that the accuracy of epicenter determination can be improved by increasing the number of theoretical seismic waveform calculations. It is possible to place earthquakes at arbitrary locations and identify earthquakes in places where no earthquakes have occurred before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、数値シミュレーションの結果として得られるデータを機械学習に取り入れ、実世界への機械学習タスク推定を行う手法の高度化など新しい活用が期待できる。特に地震の震源決定については、地震が発生しやすい地域の地震活動を研究するために不可欠であり、社会的な利益に繋げることが期待できる。よって学術的にも社会的にも意義のあるものであると考える。本研究についてEarth, Planets and Space誌へ投稿しアクセプト済である。特許も出願済であり、本課題目的は十分達成されたと考える。一方で新たな課題も生まれており、これからの研究活動で取り組んでいきたい。