Holorecognizer: implementation expansion of machine learning to optical setup for three-dimensional recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugisaka Jun-ichiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00599227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 崇  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20403438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工知能 / 機械学習 / ホログラム / 逆散乱問題 / 計算電磁気学 / 光情報処理 / 光散乱解析 / 線形判別分析 / 光計測 / 散乱理論 / 電磁界解析 / ニューラルネットワーク / リザバー計算 / パターン認識 / 光・電磁波
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能の視覚的な認識技術は、幅広い分野で関心がもたれ、重要な技術として社会に求められている。しかし、カメラで撮影した写真による従来の処理では、認識精度・信頼性に限界があり、計算機の負荷を減らすことも困難である。
本研究では、機械学習の対象を、計算機内の処理だけでなく、物体を撮影する光学系にまで拡張する。物体からの散乱波に含まれる3次元特徴情報を、光波の形態のまま抽出・圧縮し、計算機で識別結果を瞬時に出力できるようにする。本研究により、生物の眼の模倣ではない人工知能独自の完全な3次元認識システムが構築でき、写真や人間の目では正しく行えない認識処理を、正確かつ瞬時に実行できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel system that can discriminate the three-dimensional structure of an object by using the diffraction of lightwave. The convex or concave defect on a sample surface is discriminated by transmitting the scattered light from the sample through the optical filter. The optical filter can accurately extract the three-dimensional information of the sample from the scattered light. We also designed a novel artificial-intelligence system that consists of an optical system and electronic computer, including a machine learning algorithm that simultaneously trains (designs) the optical filter and the electronic computer to obtain optimal discrimination results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体表面の微細な凹凸の判別は、半導体ウェハの欠陥検査など、従来の技術では困難であった計測手法の開発が期待できる。本研究で開発した光フィルタは、散乱光がフィルタを透過する過程で機械学習と同等の演算を実現でき、通常は電子計算機のプログラムとして実装される機械学習を、新たな形態で実現するものである。このシステムの利点は、必要な演算処理をきわめて高速・低消費電力で実現でき、エネルギー効率の点でも優れた人工知能の研究開発にもつながるものである。