3D Measurement and AR application using spectral image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Yoshitsugu  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50273610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分光画像 / 三次元画像計測 / 拡張現実感
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,近年注目されている拡張現実感(Augmented Reality:AR)技術のための,正確な色や形を有するデジタルコンテンツの作成手法を研究開発し理科教育などへの活用を目指すものである.ARにおいて現実空間と仮想物体を違和感なく融合させるには,表示する仮想物体の形状や表面の分光反射率などの光学的特性だけではなく,現実空間の照明環境,物体の形状や分光反射率などの物理的な情報のモデル化が重要となる.そこで本研究では,正確な色や形を有するデジタルコンテンツの作成手法として分光三次元画像計測手法を確立し,分光情報を基礎とした物理モデルベースのAR技術の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has researched a method for measuring the spectral information and three-dimensional shape of an object, and developed a technique for appropriately displaying the obtained virtual object in AR based on the lighting environment in the real space. As a measurement method, the pattern light projection method and the multi-view stereo method was applied. In addition, the lighting environment in the real space was measured using a mirror sphere, enabling AR display of virtual objects with spectral three-dimensional information without discomfort.
The results are effective in a wide range of fields such as education and industry. Furthermore, by applying spectral image technology to the AR field, it may be possible to find new ways to utilize spectral images. In this way, the results of this research have great spillover effects not only in the application of spectral information in AR, but also in the expansion of fields that use AR and new applications of spectral images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,分光画像計測を用いて物体の三次元形状計測ならびに照明環境の計測を実現し,ARへの応用をおこなった.研究成果は,教育分野や産業分野など幅広い分野で有効である.さらに,これまで研究されてきた分光計測技術をARという新しい分野に応用することで,分光画像の新たな活用方法も見出せる可能性がある.このように,本研究の成果は,分光情報のARでの応用だけではなく,ARを利用する分野の拡大や分光画像の新たな応用など大きな波及効果がある.