Research of calibration free model for asynchronous distributed microphone array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoyama Katsutoshi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 特任准教授 (60614451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音響信号処理 / マイクロホンアレイ / キャリブレーション / 音源定位 / 音源分離 / 非同期分散マイクアレイ / 統計的音響信号処理 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,(1) 複数音源を対象とした同期・マイク位置推定・音源定位・音源分離の統合的モデル構築,(2) キャリブレーションと等価な前提条件の定量的評価,(3) 同期モデルのオンライン化・マイクアレイのアドホック化に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to realize array signal processing such as sound source localization and sound source separation for asynchronous distributed microphone arrays (a microphone array is a device that synchronizes multiple microphones, whereas multiple independent microphones are treated as if they were a microphone array) without calibration (prior correction for deviation of sampling frequency and position of microphones and microphone arrays by precise measurement). The aim of this study is to realize array signal processing such as source localization and source separation for asynchronous distributed microphone arrays (a device in which multiple independent microphones are treated as if they were a microphone array, as opposed to a microphone array, which is a device in which multiple microphones are used synchronously).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数のスマートフォン,タブレット,ICレコーダを組み合わせて構築された非同期分散マイクアレイを用いた音源定位・音源分離などのアレイ信号処理を実現するためには,事前に各マイクを同期させるキャリブレーションが必要であり,実世界の音響信号にそのまま適用することは難しい.本研究課題では,キャリブレーションを行わずに非同期分散マイクアレイに対してアレイ信号処理を実現することを目指し,マイクロホン間の同期,マイクロホンや音源の位置推定,複数のマイクロホンアレイを用いた音源分離技術の構築などに取り組んだ.