A modeling of spatial auditory masking in 3D audio field and its application to audio coding and enhancement for AR and VR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Masayuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (90756636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 貫治  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20452998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聴覚のマスキング効果 / 音響符号化 / 3次元音響 / イマーシブオーディオ / Virtual Reality / Augmented Reality / 空間的マスキング効果 / 周波数マスキング / 同時マスキング / 継時マスキング / レンダリング / AR / VR / 符号化 / マスキング閾値 / マスカ― / マスキー / マスキングスレッショルド / マスキング効果 / 3D音場
Outline of Research at the Start
音響再生環境の多チャンネル化, あるいはAR(拡張現実)やVR(仮想現実)に於けるバイノーラル再生の普及とともに3D音場の収音・伝送・再生・強調技術の重要性が増している。 しかし同時刻に複数の音源が空間的に配置された際の音源相互のマスキング効果や聞こえについては, その作用・効果が殆ど明らかにされておらず応用に至っていない。そこで本研究では, 受聴者を取り囲む3次元空間中に配置された複数の音源相互が, どのように影響しながら受聴者に聞こえているのか, 3D音響空間におけるマスキング効果がどのように働くのか, その作用・構造を明らかにし, 3D音場の収音・符号化・伝送・再生に資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial auditory masking in the field of 3D audio has been thoroughly investigated. This involves the measurement of how a sound signal originating from a particular direction interferes with or 'masks' another sound signal emanating from a different direction. Various arrangements or frequency components in the sound signals were utilized for measurement purposes.
The results show interesting discoveries. When considering two sound signals located on the horizontal plane, it was observed that the level of masking threshold exhibits symmetry with respect to the frontal plane of the subjects. In other words, a sound signal originating directly in front of a subject not only masks signals originating nearby but also those coming from directly behind the subject.
Furthermore, when examining signals positioned at different elevations, it was noted that a sound signal emanating from above the subject's head tends to induce stronger masking effects compared to signals from other directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,音響符号化において,聴覚のマスキング効果は主に周波数軸上のそれが利用されてきた。一方,全天球から到来する音が相互にどのように影響しあうのかを明らかにすることは,今後普及が進むであろう3次元音響やイマーシブオーディオの伝送や再生に大きな役割を果たすと考える。とくにその符号化やレンダリングにおいて,伝送情報量や処理量などのリソースの優先順位をつけるうえで欠かせない情報となる。受聴者にとって重要な情報を優先して伝送,再生することで,限られた資源のなかでより高い臨場感を得ることが出来るようになると考える。