High quality imaging method by using quanta image sensor and image reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Takayuki  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 教授 (10297624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 大輔  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10712052)
亀田 裕介  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 講師 (50711553)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイメージセンサ / 単一光子検出 / 再構成処理 / SPAD / 動きボケ抑制 / 広ダイナミックレンジ
Outline of Research at the Start
微少時間内に光子が入力したかどうかを検出し、その情報を基にイメージセンサ上で画像再構成を行い、高SNR、高ダイナミックレンジ(DR)、高速な画像を取得する技術の検討を行う。センサ上に画素毎・ブロック毎に処理回路を実装し再構成処理を行うイメージセンサについて検討する。その際に、高速(動きボケ抑制)、高DR化を図るための回路を加えたり、目的に応じた柔軟な画像を再構成できる処理方式について提案する。実際に、このような機能を有するイメージセンサを設計し、FPGA等と共に画像入力システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quanta Image Sensor (QIS) is new type of image sensor, which can observe the amount of incident light intensity in units of photons. In QIS imaging, a large number of photon incident observations are performed in the spatio-temporal direction, and multi-valued images are obtained by reconstruction processing.
In this research project, we investigated some image reconstruction methods for QIS imaging. One is the method based on motion vectors among adjacent frames. The other is the method using multiple thresholds for the minute photon detector (jot). Furthermore, we have designed and investigated the QIS image sensor for new image reconstruction method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SPADを用いた単一光子検出型イメージセンサによる新たな撮像方式と、それに即した画像再構成処理の検討を行ったものである。イメージセンサの画素内のカウント回路の2段構成、計数途中の情報の閾値処理といった機能の導入を検討する。これらの情報をうまく活用し、高速撮像による動きボケ抑制、高DR化等による高画質化を図る。これらの技術を組み合わせることで、従来のイメージセンサでは取得できない高品質画像の取得が可能となり、撮像性能を飛躍的に向上させることができる。