| Project/Area Number |
19K12029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 触覚 / 指腹部変形 / 画像計測 / 3次元計測 / 伝達関数モデル / 指先力 / 初期滑り |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,ヒトが物体を触る時に得られる触覚情報をどのように知覚しているかを明らかにすることを目標として,指の機械的特性と神経系における情報処理特性を考慮した皮膚感覚知覚のモデル化を行う.ヒトの皮膚感覚の知覚においては,センサである触覚受容器が存在する皮膚部分の機械要素のモデル化と神経伝導路や脳を含めた情報処理要素のモデル化が重要である.本研究では,機械要素を伝達関数モデルとして,情報処理要素を多層ニューラルネットワーク(以下,NN)モデルとしてモデル化し,個人差を考慮した皮膚感覚知覚モデルを構築するための手法を確立する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to construct a skin sensation perception model that takes individual differences into account by modeling mechanical elements and information processing elements for active touch with fingertips. To model the mechanical properties of fingertips in relation to external forces, we made use of the method of modeling fingertip deformation using a transfer function model, which is the result of research so far. A multi-layered NN that is widely used as a model of the nervous system is used to model the sensitivity evaluation obtained from mechanical stimuli. With the integration of these models, a skin sensation perception model can be constructed which can estimate individual differences in sensitivities while considering external force. We will also, the usage load is evaluated for the game controller.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,ヒトのトータルな皮膚感覚知覚に関して指先の機械特性を含めた生理学的な知見に基づいたモデル化を提案しており,これまでの感性評価やモデル化の研究で広く行われている統計学的なアプローチとは異なる新しい試みである.また,視覚情報処理(画像処理)においては,多層NN を用いた研究が多く行われているが触覚においてはまだ適用された例が少ないため,これまでには明らかとなっていなかった力学的な特徴量と感性評価の関係が発見されることが期待できる.