Exploring the acoustic and structural diversity of the nasal and paranasal sinuses and their phonetic contribution
Project/Area Number |
19K12031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真栄城 哲也 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (30361356)
竹本 浩典 千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40374102)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 鼻腔 / 副鼻腔 / 音声 / 数値音響解析 / 音響シミュレーション / FDTD法 / 時間領域差分法 / 数値解析 / 音響計測 / 声道模型 / 音響解析 / 鼻音 / 伝達関数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鼻腔は複雑な形状をもっており,さらに大小さまざまな副鼻腔が接続されている.鼻をつまんで声を出せば声質が変わることからもわかるように,鼻腔や副鼻腔は音声の生成に大きく寄与しているが,従来,鼻腔や副鼻腔の影響は軽視され,それらの音響特性は十分に検討されてこなかった.本研究では,X線CTデータを用いて詳細な3次元形状を抽出し,音響計測や音響シミュレーションなどによって音響特性や個人差を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The acoustic properties of the nasal cavity and paranasal sinuses contribute significantly to the individuality of speech (speaker characteristics), but the morphological and acoustic variations of these properties have not been well understood. The present study addressed the question, "What are the mechanisms underlying the acoustic functions of the nasal and paranasal sinuses and the diversity of voice quality?" Because of the spread of COVID-19 infection, it was not possible to collect data on healthy participants. We thus performed the study to the extent possible, using CT data from several patients who had been imaged for treatment purposes. As a result, we established a numerical acoustic simulation method of the nasal cavity and paranasal sinuses based on the Finite Difference Time Domain method (FDTD method), and clarified the acoustic and perceptual effects of the shape changes of the nasal and paranasal cavities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,音声の個人性(話者の特徴)に大きく寄与する鼻腔・副鼻腔の形態的・音響的バリエーションとその聴覚的な影響を調査した.治療目的にて採取された患者の3次元CTデータを用いて,鼻腔・副鼻腔の手術による変形が音声に及ぼす影響を計算する数値音響解析法を確立するなどの結果を得た.この成果は,今後,術前の3次元CTデータに対して仮想的な手術を施し,それが音声に及ぼす影響を高速に予測する技術へと発展させる.この技術が実現すれば,医師の手術計画立案を支援するとともに患者へのインフォームド・コンセントに活用する「音声アセスメント」が可能となり,患者の音声の個人性を維持する手術の実用化が期待できる.