Development of a Multi-Gradient Fingertip Touch Force Estimation Method using a High-Accuracy Hand Motion Capture System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Katsuya  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80333128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水戸部 一孝  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60282159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords接触センシング処理 / モーションキャプチャ / 接触力推定 / 巧緻動作検査 / 作業療法 / 手指動作検査 / 人間情報学
Outline of Research at the Start
巧緻動作検査は、所要時間・作業量による量的評価が中心で、指先の動きや力の入れ方の計測による質的評価が課題である。作業中の手指の位置・姿勢・接触力を詳細に測定し、巧緻動作そのものを評価する手法が必要である。しかし、指と対象物の間に圧力センサを挟む測定方法では、指先の繊細な感覚を阻害し直接触れる条件とは異質の作業となる。そこで、これまでに実験で得られた爪上に装着した高分解能の位置姿勢センサの変位から接触力の変化による指先の歪みを計測できるという知見を応用し、圧力センサを用いずに、手指と対象物の位置姿勢情報のみから接触力を多解像度で推定するアルゴリズムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fingertip touch force measurement is important for finger dexterity tests and other occupational therapy assessments. Touch forces are usually measured by force sensors. However, sensors placed on finger will prevent human tactile sensation. We developed a new method that can estimate a fingertip touch force by measuring finger position and posture using a high-accuracy sensor attached onto the fingernail. This method did not use any force sensors, and did not prevent tactile sensation of the fingertip. Furthermore, we improved the precision of force estimation using a multi-gradient force estimation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作業療法分野における巧緻動作検査は、所要時間や作業量による量的評価が中心であり、指先の動きや力の入れ方の計測による質的評価の実現が課題である。検査感度の向上のため、作業中の詳細な手指の位置姿勢および接触力を測定し、巧緻動作そのものを評価する手法が求められている。しかしながら、従来の接触力測定方式では、指と対象物の間にセンサーを挟むため指先の繊細な感覚を阻害してしまい、直接触れる条件とは異質の作業となる問題があった。本研究による、間にセンサーを挟む必要がない、爪上の位置センサーのみを用いた接触力推定方式では、これらの巧緻動作検査に適した、直接指で触れる条件での作業の計測が可能となった。