Deep State Space Modeling Methods for Video Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Kazuhiko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30345376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords状態空間モデル / 深層学習 / 解きほぐし / 状態空間表現 / 動画生成 / 行動認識 / 動画像理解 / 深層マルコフモデル / 一人称行動認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,深層学習モデルと状態空間モデルを統合し,行動認識,複数人物追跡,あるいは動画生成といったコンピュータビジョン分野における動画像理解タスクへ応用展開する.深層学習(ディープラーニング)は,画像認識等の知的情報処理を実現するための強力な方法である.一方,状態空間モデルは,時系列解析やシステム制御・同定に広く利用されている.これら2つのモデルを統合することにより,知的情報処理を含む時系列解析法を発展させることができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tackled video understanding based on integrating deep learning and state-space models. First, we introduced a deep Markov model for predicting chaotic dynamics. Next, we extend the deep Markov model to a 2D convolutional neural Markov model that handles both time series and spatial data. Furthermore, we developed deep models for video generation and action recognition. Then, we worked on building a deep model that enables control of video generation and developed zero-shot image generation. Furthermore, we developed a sequential variational autoencoder that separates static and dynamic features in video images. These studies demonstrated the effectiveness of our approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習モデルと状態空間モデルの統合により、コンピュータビジョンにおける動画像理解タスクを適切にモデル化でき、行動認識、人物追跡、動画生成といったタスクがより精度高く、効率的に行えるようになる。これは、監視システム、自動運転車、ロボティクスなどの分野に貢献できる。また、動画生成技術は、エンターテイメントや広告への応用も期待できる。