Semisupervised transductive classification of remotesensing images with restricted training data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kiyasu Senya  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 教授 (20234388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 智弥  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30345003)
薗田 光太郎  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90415852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半教師付き分類 / リモートセンシング / マルチスペクトル画像 / 分類 / 半教師つき / パターン認識
Outline of Research at the Start
人工衛星から地表を観測したマルチスペクトル画像に対して,画素のカテゴリー分類を行って地表の対象物を識別することは,リモートセンシングにおける最も重要な処理のひとつである.従来から用いられてきた教師つき分類アルゴリズムは,十分な教師データが利用できることを前提としている.しかし,衛星画像においてはこの条件を満たすことはほとんど不可能である.本研究は,リモートセンシングで得られるマルチスペクトル画像を対象とし,限られた教師データから半教師つき手法により高い精度で衛星画像の画素のカテゴリー分類を実現する実用的な方法を確立し,衛星画像の解析精度を大きく向上させることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a semi-supervised method of pixel classification for remote sensing multispectral images with restricted training data. We investigated about the misclassification when SVM(Support Vector Machine) algorithm were applied for multi-class classification and applied a practical solution of semi-supervised two-class SVM to multi-class cases. We also improved the accuracy of semi-supervised classification by selecting the unlabeled data by considering the distance between the spectra in the feature space and the spatial arrangement of the pixels in the image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機や人工衛星に搭載したセンサを用いて,リモートセンシングにより地表の状態を把握することは非常に有益な方法であるが,処理に必要なトレーニングデータが十分に得られないことが,精度向上の大きな妨げとなっていた.本研究では半教師付きトランスダクティブ手法を適用することでその解決を図り,半教師付きSVMアルゴリズムを応用して,分光的および空間的なデータの特徴を考慮しながらトレーニングデータ拡張することで,地表対象物を精度よく識別する方法を提案した.