Self-Organization of Logical Structures within Input Patterns in Deep Learning for Handwritten Character Recognition Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Gyohten Keiji  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80305028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 文字認識 / 線画生成 / 文字ストローク認識 / 物体検出 / 枝刈り / 手書き文字認識 / 特徴可視化 / データ拡張 / 文字構造モデル / 論理構造
Outline of Research at the Start
近年盛んに研究されている深層学習に基づくニューラルネットワークにおいて,学習時に用いられる入力データに内在する論理構造を自動的に獲得することができないかについて検証する.具体的には,手書き文字認識問題を対象にして,入力データである文字画像から,各文字種たらしめる固有の構造,すなわち,文字内の偏旁やストローク構造を,論理構造として自動的に把握することができないかについて検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the logical structure in handwritten character recognition. Specifically, it sought to control the structure of character strokes and analyze the extent to which neural networks understand this structure. By using an automatic line drawing generation method, we attempted to expand the character recognition dataset and improve stroke-level recognition accuracy while identifying the causes of misrecognition. Additionally, we examined both bottom-up and top-down approaches for analyzing character components. As a result, we successfully enhanced recognition accuracy and explainability, although challenges remained in recognition rates and the generation of natural handwritten character images. Future work will involve verifying the generalizability and developing quantitative evaluation methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,手書き文字認識における論理構造理解を目指し,文字のストローク構造を制御してニューラルネットワークがその構造をどの程度理解できるかを解析した。また,文字内の部分構造を,ボトムアップ的またはトップダウン的に獲得することができることを示した。これにより,深層学習技術の「ブラックボックス」問題を部分的に解決し,識別結果の説明可能性を向上させたことが学術的意義として挙げられる。社会的意義としては,認識精度と説明可能性を両立させ,深層学習技術の信頼性を高めることに寄与したと考える。また,線画自動生成手法の応用によるデータ拡張の可能性も示すことができたと考える。