Color restoration of underwater images taking account of scattering and absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Baba Masashi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (30281281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 和文  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30185946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords色調補正 / 海中画像 / 光の散乱・吸収 / 奥行き画像 / Structure from Motion / スペクトルレンダリング / インバースレンダリング / 光の散乱・吸収現象 / Shape from Motion
Outline of Research at the Start
海中で撮影された画像は,光の散乱や吸収の影響により地上で観測した場合と色合いが異なる.本研究では,海底で撮影された動画像から水中での光の散乱・吸収の影響を取り除き,地上で撮影された画像の色調に補正することを目的とする.
対象が多数枚の画像から構成される動画像であることから,複数の撮影画像からカメラ位置と物体の形状を復元するShape from Motionの技術を利用する.これにより,物体までの距離を表す奥行き画像を自動で作成することができ,動画像に対しても人手を介さず色調補正が行える.最終的には,色調補正を行った画像群を利用して再度Shape from Motionにより物体形状の復元を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Underwater images have different color compared to those taken on the ground due to the effects of light scattering and absorption. It is important to perform color correction of underwater images because the color is used to estimate the material and corrosion state of the object.
In this study, we proposed a method of color correction for images taken using lights on the seafloor, where sunlight does not reach, by faithfully reproducing and reversing the phenomenon of color tone changes caused by scattering and absorption of the light used in the water. We confirmed that color tone correction can be performed with high accuracy by considering not only RGB but also the spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽の光が届かない海底で撮影されて画像は、地上で撮影された画像や太陽光が届く浅い海中で撮影された画像とは異なっている。そのため、画像から霧や霞の影響を除去する研究や太陽光を前提とした水中画像の色調補正とは異なったアプローチが必要である。本研究は、海底においてライトを利用して撮影された画像を対象に、ライトの光が水中で散乱・吸収されることによって色調が変化するのに対して、その現象を忠実に再現し逆の処理を施すことにより色調補正を行うものである。今回は、呉市が2016年に行った戦艦大和の潜水調査時に撮影された動画像に対して適用したが、同様な潜水調査の画像や映像に適用することが可能である。