QoE evaluation based on user values and context and its application for free viewpoint video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Eiwa College
Principal Investigator
Inazumi Yasuhiro  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30367255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 崇弘  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50314381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsQoE / ユーザの価値観 / コンテキスト / 自由視点映像 / データセット / HCI / 自習視点映像 / イマーシブメディア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「画素の集合に基づく既存のQoE評価手法が適用できない、複合的要素を考慮した自由視点映像のQoE評価を構築するためには、どのような発想の転換が必要か?」という問いの解決に向けて、意味情報に基づくQoE評価の確立を行い、初期視点推薦システムを構築することで実利用での性能評価を行う。そのためには、従来のQoE評価とは異なる理論的なアプローチをとる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to estimate the user-friendly QoE for free viewpoint video application technology. Therefore, in this study, we consider semantic information that is connected among images from different viewpoints. To develop a QoE evaluation method based on semantic information by representing the three-dimensional space of free viewpoint video as semantic information, we implemented an algorithm for extracting semantic information using deep learning on still images. This enabled us to construct an objective QoE evaluation model for still images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「画素集合の比較」ではなく「意味情報の比較」によるQoE評価モデルを実装することが可能となった。この知見は、自由視点映像だけではなく、あらゆる映像信号処理の問題を「意味情報の比較」に捉え直す可能性があり、応用範囲が広いと考えられる。