Behavioral suppression and working memory training of ADHD children by games utilizing visual stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nawate Masahiko  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (10198400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsADHD / 動的な視覚刺激 / 注意持続 / ワーキングメモリ / 動的視覚刺激 / 行動抑制 / 訓練ゲーム
Outline of Research at the Start
多動性や衝動性により学習や生活に困難を持つADHD児の行動抑制訓練およびワーキングメモリ訓練をゲーム形式で行うためのソフトウェアを開発する.ADHD児はゲーム画面などに持続的に注意を分配することに困難を元々は持っているが,動的な視覚刺激を提示すると,画面への注意持続が向上するというこれまでの申請者らの実験結果を基に,動的な刺激をゲーム内に付加する.Kinectを用いて実際に自分が動いてアバターを操作するものや,N-back課題を参考に,少し前に敵が逃げた経路を覚えておいて追跡するものなど,動きのあるゲームで遊ぶことにより,行動抑制やワーキングメモリの訓練が実現できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attentional diversion hinders learning in ADHD children, making it difficult to maintain concentration on the content to be addressed. Using a Go/NoGo stimulus task, we demonstrated that it is possible to keep ADHD children's attention on the screen by using dynamic visual stimuli using animations. Therefore, we developed a game-type application that continuously presents dynamic stimuli, and examined whether it can be used as working memory training for children with ADHD. When ADHD children were tested in a game developed based on the N-back task, chasing a thief escaping, their verbal working memory ability correlated with the game score, and the number of route options did with visual working memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADHD児の注意の分散は学校教育において,それら児童への適切な指導を行う上での障害となる場合が多い.過剰に注意を引くような刺激物を教室に置かないことなどが一般的には対策と言われているが,本研究では動画の利用など強い視覚刺激を持つ対象物であればADHD児の注意をむしろ持続させることができる可能性を示した.GIGAスクール構想により学校現場での情報端末の普及は急速に進んでおり,それらのデバイスを有効に活用することで,ADHD児に対する指導において,内容理解を増進する効果が期待される.動的な視覚刺激を含む教材の利用を効果的に使用することの可能性を示すことができた.