Generation of head-related transfer functions of an individual listener for acoustic virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iida Kazuhiro  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (60458627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 浩典  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40374102)
苣木 禎史  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50284740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 頭部伝達関数 / HRTF / 個人化 / 3次元音響 / 耳介 / ツールキット / コンピュータシミュレーション / 輪郭抽出 / 音像定位 / ノッチ / ピーク / FDTD / 音 / 耳介形状
Outline of Research at the Start
音のバーチャルリアリティ(VR)は時間と空間を超えて音場を再現・生成する技術であり,コンサートホールや競技場からのライブ中継,遠隔教育,高度なトレーニング,災害救助,ゲームなど幅広い分野で社会生活の向上が期待される.
音のVRでは,頭や耳介に起因する頭部伝達関数(HRTF)を用いるが,個人差があるため本人のHRTFが必要となる.しかし,HRTFの測定や計算には特殊な施設と多大な時間を要するため,コンシューマ向けのシステム開発は事実上不可能であった.本研究では聴取者の耳介画像からHRTFを生成する技術を確立する.これにより,各聴取者に対応した3次元音響が実現され,音のVRの普及が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize VR in sound reproduction (3D sound reproduction), we examined a method to generate the individual head-related transfer functions (HRTFs). As a result, it was shown that the individualized HRTFs, for which an individual listener localized a sound image in the front direction, can be generated using the data of pinnae shape. In addition, we obtained knowledge on the pinna region that should be used in the HRTF individualization in order to improve the accuracy of sound image localization. However, it was suggested that a machine learning-based algorithm should be considered for general consumers to obtain the pinna shape data from the pinna images that can be taken with a smartphone. In addition, due to the behavioral restrictions caused by COVID-19, we have partially modified the initial research plan and developed a toolkit, by which listeners can generate the individual HRTFs in the upper hemisphere by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,耳介形状から個人化頭部伝達関数を推定する研究は多くあるが,生成した頭部伝達関数を用いた音像定位実験により,目標方向は正面だけではあるものの,その有効性を確認したのは世界で最初である.また実用面においては,本研究の成果を用いれば、従来の研究では必要とされていた頭部伝達関数データベースが不要となるため,一般の聴取者が本人に適した頭部伝達関数を自ら生成することが可能になり,音のVRの普及が期待できる.