Research on reviewing the IT support for barrier free in terms of disaster management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yuko  津田塾大学, 数学・計算機科学研究所, 研究員 (20264955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 亜未  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (40782347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバリアフリー化情報支援 / 災害管理 / 状況把握 / 車いす利用における安心 / 車いす利用におけるプライバシー / インクルーシブデザイン / 安心 / 災害管理サイクル / インタラクション / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,バリアフリー化に向けた情報支援の取組みを緊急事態管理と捉え,従来の PDCAではなく,災害管理サイクルを適用し,各段階で必要な情報支援内容を示すとともに,災害情報支援技術の適用およびユーザが安心して利用できる情報環境の構築を目指す.具体的には,バリアフリー化情報支援について,(a) 管理サイクルの構築, (b) ユーザの安心モデルの構築,(c) 構築した安心モデルを(c)の情報支援や情報共有の技術に適用し,情報取得から意思決定までの速度による安心の評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we tried and investigated what support for wheelchair users would be required for accessibility in terms of disaster management and situation awareness. We applied the disaster management cycle to identify the necessary information and support for the wheelchair users and their supporters to feel safe and comfortable. We started with a semi-structured interview of wheelchair users, and then conducted a questionnaire survey with open-ended questions to wheelchair users as well as their supporters. Finally, we conducted a quantitative survey based on the results from those two qualitative surveys. We found the safety and privacy issues to be dealt with so that emergency response is required as disaster management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バリアフリー化に向けた情報支援について,当初は情報支援提供側者の視点で遂行していた.その後,障害学のスローガンである「Nothing about us without us.(当事者抜きに決めない)」という観点から,当事者や介助者等を対象とした質的調査や当事者との意見交換を実施し,必要とされる情報支援の内容を明らかにした.量的調査は現在分析中であるが,車いすを利用する上での不安要因を当事者や介助者の視点から明らかにし,ユニバーサルデザインやインクルーシブデザインの観点から,運用も含め,今後の情報支援に活かしたい.