Interface Agent Inducing Video-mediated Co-eating Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 講師 (30732820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 博人  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (00328519)
徳永 弘子  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 研究員 (00747321)
武川 直樹  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (20366397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠隔コミュニケーション / AIチャットボット / IoTセンサ / 家族 / コミュニケーション / 心理 / 遠隔 / リモート / 独居 / インタフェース / エージェント / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で開発する遠隔コミュニケーションシステムは身体的な健康を支援する従来の遠隔見守り支援技術のメリットに加え,精神的な繋がりをサポートすることを目的として,人とは異なるエージェント(例:ロボットや音声アシスタント,CGキャラクター等)が遠隔に居住する高齢家族と子供家族の間のコミュニケーションを協調的に繋いで,場を適切に維持します.高齢者の社会的孤立の防止(高齢者が自分の家族や社会に属し,自分が周囲のためにある役割を果たしていると認識できる)とともに,人と人のコミュニケーション場を支えるために,あえて,人ではないエージェントが仲介することの意義や効果,その影響を学術的に明らかにします.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Remote co-dining communication,” which connects remote families with videos via a network for eating together, is considered to prevent the elderly from living alone and allow them to realize the meaning of their existence in the family and to produce the effect of improving QOL. However, in remote co-dining, before connecting the video to the remote location, the users have difficulties asking the other person’s situation by phone or e-mail to schedule meals with the other person, and there are still some tasks to realize co-dining daily. In this study, we construct interface agents that promote communication and co-dining by mutually informing the other person’s situational and psychological preparations for co-dining based on IoT sensor data placed in the living space and aim to lead to co-dining naturally while interacting with the agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4家族8世帯による実証実験を行い,以下を明らかにした.(a)一人暮らし高齢者が自分の家族や社会に属していることを認識するためのコミュニケーションチャネルを提供した,自身が周囲のためにある役割を果たしていると認識できるようなリソースを提供した.また,(b)実社会に波及可能な社会実装に向けた展開に対して,本研究の有効性と課題を明らかにした.(c)人と人のコミュニケーション場を支えるために,あえて人ではないagentが仲介することの意義や役割,その効果と影響を明らかにした.今後,研究活動を発展させるうえでの礎となる,学術および社会に対する意義のある成果を得た.