A study of a method to collect the properties of a person who to talk to from light conversation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hishida Takaaki  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30329627)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords雑談 / 人工対話 / 年齢推定 / 距離推定 / 人物分類 / 関係性分析 / 感情推定 / 雑談システム / 人間関係推定 / 感情分析 / 全天球カメラ / 発話生成 / 音声識別 / タスク管理 / 対話戦略 / イベント履歴 / 対話システム / 誘導質問術
Outline of Research at the Start
音声対話システムは最近様々な機器に装備されるようになった。他方で人とのコミュニケーションを図るために雑談を行うシステムも徐々に実用的なものが現れ始めている。しかし、実際には人と雑談をするようには上手く会話が進まないのが現状である。その理由としては、対話システムが相手の興味を敏感に察知して、適切な発話を行うことが未だ十分にできていないからである。我々はそれを補う一つの方法として会話の流れを戦略的に捉え、相手の話す内容を誘導するように会話を進め、相手の興味を推察できるように情報収集を進める手法を検討し対話システム上での実装を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we started on two main themes. One is a technique for estimating the attributes of the talk pertner from the contents of chats in artificial dialogue systems. We proposed an event history collection system that converts the date and time of occurrence from historical events contained in the chat dialogue, and constructed a chat generation mechanism that can be used on LINE and Chatwork.
The other is a technique for obtaining peripheral information the talk pertner, which is necessary for dialogue between a computer system and a human being. We mainly examined the basic technique for estimating the distance around the entire circumference using two omnidirectional cameras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,人工的な対話が可能なインターフェイスを試作し,対話を進めることで相手の属性の一部を推定することが可能であることを示した.また,話し相手の周辺の情報を収集するための距離推定手法の提案も行った.
これらの成果によって人工的な雑談型対話システムにおける機能性の向上が期待できる.意図的な質問をすることなく雑談を交わす中で話し相手の経歴や出自を含めた人間的な背景、現在の会話環境を知ることで,様々なサービスにおいて相手をより満足させる提案が可能となる.