Research and development of rescue tool for supporting self-help and mutual aid in disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Minako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (70647974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井野 秀一  大阪大学, 工学研究科 機械工学専攻, 教授 (70250511)
中村 優美子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 副研究部門長 (50357670)
榊 浩司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (20392615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害救助支援 / 水素吸蔵合金 / ジャッキアップツール / ソフトアクチュエータ / 応答特性 / 合金使用量 / 銅めっき加工 / 災害救助 / 無電力駆動 / ジャッキ / アクチュエータ / 救助支援 / 災害
Outline of Research at the Start
災害時の生存救出率は時間と共に減少するため、自助・共助を中心とした迅速な救助活動が欠かせない。しかし、既存のレスキューツールはポンピングの反復作業や腕力が使用時に必要とされるため、繰り返し使用が求められる環境下や高齢者など要配慮者世帯が使用者となる場合には、使用者への身体的負担が大きくなる課題がある。本研究では水素吸蔵合金を圧力源として、反復作業や腕力を必要とせず身体的負担が軽く扱える災害時レスキュー用ジャッキアップツールの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims to develop a jack-up tool for disaster rescue that can be driven without electric power supply or repetitive movements by human power, by applying an actuator (MH actuator) that uses a hydrogen storage alloy (MH alloy) as a pressure source. Even in situations where lifelines are disrupted and there is no power supply, MH actuators can perform with a heat source of 50-80°C.In this research, we constructed a tool that uses 15 g of MH alloy, weighs less than 1 kg for the entire jack-up tool, and can be jacked up 100 kg weight within 1 minute when heated to 80°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外を問わず、災害救助を支援するデバイスやシステムに関する関心は高いが、多くは電力供給を必要とするロボットシステムの開発を対象とする。一方で、どれだけ制度や技術が発展しても、災害発生時の超初期・初期対応は被災者自身を含む地域コミュニティ、すなわち一般市民の手に委ねられる状況は今後も変わらないと推測される。そのため、本研究の成果をもとに、高齢者などの要配慮者をはじめとする災害弱者となりやすい世帯や、集合住宅や学校など繰り返し使用が予想される環境下でも身体への負担が軽く扱える無電力駆動型のレスキュー用ジャッキアップツールを提案することができたことは、学術的意義や社会的意義が高いと考えられる。