Fundamental research on visual interactions between pedestrians and vehicles at dusk and at night
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Takatsugu  人間環境大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (10423021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORALES・S Luis・Y  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (40586244)
赤井 直紀  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40786092)
劉 海龍  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00825739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚的インタラクション / 高度運転支援 / 自動運転 / 顕著性 / 視認性 / 歩行者
Outline of Research at the Start
クルマ(運転知能)が急速に高度化しているが対歩行者事故はほとんど減っていない。薄暮時と夜間の視界不良状況において、クルマはもとより運転者でさえも、受動的な観測によって歩行者の行動予測を行うことが困難なためである。歩行者の顕著性や視認性を向上させる技術が必要であり、歩行者側への支援も重要である。そこで、①次世代ヘッドライト技術を想定した適切なパターンでの光照射により顕著性と視認性を向上させることで、運転者の視覚認知および車載される歩行者認識システムの視覚処理を支援する技術を構築し、②歩行者に自車の接近を気づかせ、安心感を与える光照射による視覚的インタラクションの基礎研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to create visual interactions between vehicles (driving intelligence) and pedestrians to realize safe and secure traffic in low visibility conditions at dusk and at night. In this research project, as the main promising findings, (1) assuming next-generation headlight technology, we identified a light irradiation pattern that effectively improves the driver's visual perception of pedestrians, (2) we analyzed and mathematically modeled the behavior of pedestrians and drivers in situations where their eye contact might not be possible, and (3) we confirmed that pedestrians feel safety, security, trust, ease of decision-making, and stabilize their behavior through interactions that visually present information about the vehicle's driving intentions to pedestrians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、歩行者が巻き込まれる交通事故の減少に貢献し、今後のインフラとして期待が高まっている自律移動体と歩行者とのインタラクションの設計に活用することができる。また、機械学習を導入したインタラクションの数理モデル化の試みは、交通以外にも対話を扱う研究分野の進展を牽引すると考える。