Development of Emotional Expression Emphasizing System to Enhance the Social Presence of AI Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (70721877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音声対話エージェント / 感情表現 / 音楽 / ソーシャルプレゼンス / ロボットハンド / 身体接触 / 音声アシスタント / HAI / HRI / 社会的存在感
Outline of Research at the Start
ユーザを音声対話で支援するAIエージェントは社会的存在感(人間らしい性質を感じさせる度合い)が低く,多くの人が話しかけることに抵抗感を持っている.社会的存在感を強化する基本的な方法は外見や振る舞いを人間らしくすることであるが,本研究では,視覚的にエージェントを提示することが適切ではない運転中等の状況であっても有効な手法を開発する.その手法として,合成音声による感情表現をBGM等の音情報で強調することで,より感情豊かなエージェントをユーザに想像させる.まず,有効な音情報とユーザの想像力を喚起する条件を心理実験で明らかにする.さらに,深層学習技術を応用し感情を強調する音情報の自動生成に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to emphasize the emotional expressions of AI agents with various information and to enhance their social presence. First, the effect of emphasizing emotional expressions using sound information was verified. It is clarified that emphasizing the emotional expression of the agent's synthesized voice with BGM makes it easier to convey the emotion, and as a result, increases the social presence. Next, the effect of tactile information was verified. In the experiment, subjects had a conversation while holding hands with a conversation partner through a robotic hand. The partner performed operations to grip the participants' hand strongly at the part where the partner's emotions were heightened. We found that the movement of the robotic hand according to the flow of conversation makes the subjects feel that the robotic hand was the partner's hand, and that the feeling of gripping with the partner's hand increased the social presence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIエージェントはスマートフォンやスマートスピーカだけでなく,電子レンジや車など様々な家電に搭載されている.そのようなエージェントとの対話は,ユーザが作業中であっても使用できるように音声が使用されているが,モノに話しかける羞恥心によってその機能が活用されていない場合がある.本研究の成果の社会的意義は,エージェントの感情表現を様々な情報で強調することで社会的存在感を高め,話しかける羞恥心を軽減できることを示した点である.そして,感情表現を強調する手段として,BGMやSEのような音情報だけでなく視覚や触覚等も有効であることを示し,モダリティに依存しないことを明らかにした点が学術的意義である.