An interface to feel the relationship with a remote person by entrainment interaction using information from the eyes, nose and mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITO TERUAKI  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (90284306)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / コミュニケーションロボット / かかわり / 身体的引き込み / 運動強調ディスプレイ / ロボットアーム / ジェスチャ / 臨場感コミュニケーション / AIスピーカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、身体的引き込み動作を用いる運動強調ディスプレイを介した遠隔コミュニケーション手法により、遠隔者とのかかわりを感じさせるコミュニケーション支援システムに関する研究である。先行研究で行った頭部動作駆動方式による運動強調ディスプレイの弱点となる無動作状態への対応のため、物理的な身体運動を直接利用することに加えて、人の生体情報(目・鼻・口)を利用することで間接的に身体動作と関連づけを行う手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a method to control the motion emphasis display by the head and body movement, which is nonverbal information used in face-to-face communication, and to feel the relationship with a remote person by the movement. This study developed a control method using eye movement information (eyes) by eye movement measurement, head movement information (nose) by image analysis, and voice information (mouth) by signal analysis in combination with head body movement. As a result, entrainment interaction that feels the relationship with the remote person was recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、遠隔コミュニケーションシステムにおいて、遠隔者の分身として目の前で動作する運動強調ディスプレイという極めてユニークな提案を行っており、学術的に独創性の高い研究である。ディスプレイを通した会話では、話者の存在感が伝わらない、場の雰囲気が共有できない、遠隔者とのかかわり合いを感じないといった根本的な問題に対する取り組みとして、学術的・社会的に意義が深いものである。