| Project/Area Number |
19K12084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Goh 関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70422376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スマートフォン / リスク判断 / 姿勢 / ギャンブリング課題 / ベイズモデル / コロナ禍 / ギャンブル課題 / 身体化認知 / 行動実験 / モバイル端末 / ウェブ調査 / 心理学実験 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、スマートフォンなどのモバイル端末を利用する際の「姿勢(体位)」と端末の「画面サイズ」が利用者の認知活動に与える影響を検討する。具体的には文章・映像に対する印象や、ギャンブル課題におけるリスク判断傾向が操作時の姿勢や画面サイズによってどのように変化するのかを心理学実験によって明らかにする。実験では心理評定や行動測定に加えて脳活動計測も行い、姿勢や画面サイズが認知活動に与える影響の神経学的メカニズムの解明も目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated postures during daily smartphone use and differences in risk judgment by posture during smartphone use. The results of our survey of 600 males and females in their teens to 60s showed that they spent the most time operating their smartphones in the posture of sitting forward with their hands on a desk and leaning back without a desk. Moreover , comparison of the behavior in a gambling game on a smartphone while sitting bent forward or leaning backward revealed that the forward leaning posture made risk judgments more severe than those in the backward leaning posture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くのスマートフォン用のゲームアプリでは「ガチャ」と呼ばれる抽選方式の課金システムが採用されており、過剰な課金やゲーム依存を生み出す要因の1つとして問題視されている。本研究によって前屈みの姿勢で操作すると損失に対する注意が高まることが示されたことから、ガチャのようなギャンブル性の高い課金システムを利用する際は、前屈みの姿勢で操作した方が過剰な課金に至る危険性を減らせることが示唆された。