An experimental study to visualize an atmosphere of cooperative work based on the brain activation and eye movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Naoki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70400463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体計測 / 共行動 / 他者意識 / 脳活動同調 / 共同作業 / 生体信号計測 / 複数人同時計測 / 生理計測 / 多人数同時計測 / 場の空気 / 作業環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大規模システムの運用における共同作業者の相互影響すなわち「場の空気」を、(1)個人の作業への集中度、及び(2)作業者間の協調意識の、二つの指標により評価可能であると仮説を立て、 複数作業者間で同時に計測された生理信号から作業者間の相互影響を評価することを試みる。そのために、(1)眼球運動信号に基づく課題に対する集中度の解析、(2)NIRS脳活動信号による他者との協調意識の解析を実施し、二つの指標の導出とその相互影響の解析に取り組む。得られた知見に基づき、協調作業時の作業者間に生じる「場の空気」の可視化を行う方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have attempted to depict "atmosphere of cooperative work" defined as the mutual influence of collaborators in the operation of a large-scale system through simultaneous biological measurements among multiple participants. The result revealed that interpersonal neural synchronization fluctuates with the presence of others even in the absence of explicit communication. In addition, in a collaborative task using simultaneous measurement of brain activity and pupil diameter, it was observed that interpersonal neural synchronization and pupil diameter fluctuated separately, reflecting the degree of engagement of the workers in the collaborative task and the existence of a direct cooperative relationship during the task. These results indicate that biological measurements of brain activity and pupil diameter can be used to visualize the "atmosphere of cooperative work".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲・低拘束な生体計測手法により「場の空気」を推定する本研究成果は、計測機器の小型化などハードウェア面での課題は残されているものの、作業現場での応用が期待できる。また社会神経科学の観点からも、本研究では明示的なコミュニケーション時の脳活動同調に加えて、暗黙の他者相互作用による脳活動の揺らぎを明らかにしており、他者意識の神経機序を解明する上での重要な知見を得ることができた。