Development of a palpation system using the laparoscopic surgical robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Chiharu  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80296079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords触診システム / 手術支援ロボット / 腹腔鏡下手術 / 力覚提示 / 触覚提示 / 力覚フィードバック / 触覚フィードバック / 心理物理学的測定法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腹腔鏡下手術支援ロボットを用いて、がん細胞と正常な細胞を識別できる触診システムを開発する。はじめに、触覚が接触物体の硬さの識別に与える優位性、および術者に触覚フィードバックを行うのに適した部位について、実験により検証する。次に、手術器具を腹部に挿入するためのアクセスポートが手術器具に与える負荷を除去することにより、接触物体の硬さのみを術者に提示するシステムを構築する。さらに、術者に触覚および力覚をフィードバックする装置を構築し、硬さの異なる数種類の試料の識別実験を行い、開発した触診システムの有用性を定量的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a robotic palpation system, in which palpation in not only longitudinal and lateral directions but also diagonal direction is possible, was developed. In the palpation system, the deep neural network (DNN) was trained to output the contact forces which the trocar exerts on the forceps, and by subtracting the output of the DNN from the measured value by the force sensor, the influence of the trocar on the forceps is suppressed. Palpation experiments to specify the location of the imitation tumor were carried out using the palpation system under the following 3 conditions; (a) Only force feedback was conducted, (b) Only tactile feedback was conducted, and (c) Both force and tactile feedbacks were conducted. From experimental results, it was verified that the most exact position of the tumor was specified in shortest time in the condition (c), and it was demonstrated that the identification of location of the imitation tumor within 1 mm error is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、三点が挙げられる。1つ目は、ディープニューラルネットワークの学習により、トロカールが鉗子に与える負荷を抑制して触診が可能であることを示した点である。2つ目は、①力覚のみの提示、②触覚のみの提示、③力覚と触覚(力触覚)の提示の比較において、力触覚提示が最も効果的であることを示した点である。3つ目は、開発した触診システムを用いた実験により、がん細胞を模した腫瘍の位置を1 mm以内という精度で特定できることを実証した点である。これにより、開発した触診システムが、次世代の力触覚フィードバック可能な腹腔鏡下手術支援ロボットに対する技術革新を発信できるという社会的意義を持つ。