Project/Area Number |
19K12089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 音環境 / 自然環境音 / BGM / 快適 / 覚醒 / 車室内 / 自動運転 / 深層学習 / 非負値行列因子分解 / 音楽 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自動運転車の開発が進められており、ドライバのタスクは運転から監視作業主体に今後変わっていく。しかし、完全自動運転車が実現するまではドライバは居眠り等の状態に陥ることがないよう自分の状態を適切に保つことが必要である。本研究では、眠気防止や活性化といった心身の快適性向上を目指し、音環境の快適性と覚醒(活性化)効果との両立が可能な聴覚への刺激に関する研究を行う。具体的なアプローチとしては、快適感を向上できると考えられる「音楽」や「自然環境音から生成した音楽的サウンド」の有効性を、それらの音のシャープネス値とその変動パターン、車室内騒音のマスキング効果、音の呈示条件といった点に注目して調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create an optimal presentation technique of music or music-like sounds generated from nature sounds to keep the human condition appropriate and comfortable in the in-vehicle environment during automated driving. Experiments on the effects of music presentation on human work showed that work task performance can be improved by changing the acoustic characteristics of the musical piece, and revealed the possibility that the sharpness value of the musical piece is one of the factors influencing this improvement. Moreover, we modeled the relationship between spectrograms of many nature sounds and subjective comfort values by deep learning, and created a method to extract comfortable sounds by estimating the comfort of partial sounds of nature sounds decomposed by the sound source separation method, and proposed a more comfortable sound stimulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の自動車の自動運転技術の進展に伴い、ドライバのタスクは運転作業ではなく、安全に運転が行われているかを確認する監視作業へと移り変わっていく。本研究は、車室内において音楽や自然環境音を最適に呈示することで、ドライバの監視作業を円滑に行うための覚醒維持の実現と快適性向上の両立を目指したものである。自動運転中の車室内を模擬した環境における被験者実験により、シャープネス値を高くした音楽や自然環境音を呈示することで作業課題成績が向上し、覚醒維持効果が高まることを示した。また、覚醒感や快適さの大きい自然環境音の種類を明らかにし、さらに自然環境音からより快適な成分を自動抽出する手法を開発した。