Topological data analysis for elucidating the mechanism of unsteady phenomena in aircraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Chiba Kazuhisa  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50450705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords位相的データ解析 / パーシステントホモロジー / 非定常空気力学 / 遷音速バフェット / 航空機遷音速バフェット / 時間的発生起点 / 遷音速バフェット強度定量化 / 空力センサ / 設計情報可視化 / 航空機非定常空力現象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,カオス的/非カオス的によらず多次元データ構造のパターンを発見する,非定常データセットのための位相的データ解析法を開発し,実機飛行データに応用する.そして,カオス的な飛行データ構造を数理モデル化することで,60年以上未解明の航空機物理現象の発生メカニズムの解明を目指す.これにより,航空機の安全性を脅かす非定常現象に対応した,これまでと一線を画す新たな航空機体設計戦略が明示されるとともに,自然現象が原因の悲惨な航空機事故の皆無な未来の実現につながる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the quantification and detection of transonic buffeting intensity using persistent homology. The physical quantity treated by the Navier-Stokes equation is replaced by homology indirectly treated in mathematical space. As a result, the buffet was detected from data at arbitrary observation points on the wing surface in the region of the shock wave passage. Although both the pressure coefficient and the gradient in the uniform flow velocity can detect buffeting, the gradient in the uniform flow velocity indicates a significant difference in the buffet intensity and is a more appropriate indicator. The application of this method suggests that transonic buffets can be detected in real-time from the wing surface sensor data currently acquired by the aircraft.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機の安全性の劇的向上に対する自然現象に起因するボトルネックは,非定常な物理現象である.民間航空機の就航以来多様に研究されてきたが,非定常現象を伴う飛行データはカオス的で解析が困難なため,物理メカニズムは未解明で,現在も重大事故を誘引している.
本研究で行ったパーシステントホモロジーを用いた位相的データ解析法は,カオス的飛行データからバフェット強度を定量化した.航空機が運航中取得するセンサデータを利用できるため,本手法の利用のみで,リアルタイムでの遷音速バフェット発生検知が可能となり,安全性を定量的に計測できる.バフェットの時間的発生起点も特定でき,物理メカニズム追究の一助にもなる.