Co-Creation Workshop Case Analysis Algorithm Considering Human Facilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shintani Toramatsu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大囿 忠親  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90324475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共創ワークショップ / 協調作業支援 / ファシリテーション / 事例分析アルゴリズム / 類似度尺度 / 知識ベース / 類似度計算 / 構造化 / ナレッジグラフ / 共創支援 / 電子化付箋 / 推薦
Outline of Research at the Start
アイデア出しや討議をするための共創ワークショップ(共創WS)において,電子化付箋を利用した討議結果の分析技術やファシリテーションのための推薦機能の実現に向けて新たなアプローチが必要である.付箋への記述は最小限であり,その解釈は状況依存であるため,共創WSの結果を解釈するためには,付箋中のテキストのみならず,共創WS中の人手によるファシリテーションおよび付箋間のレイアウトや話題に関する背景画像等も考慮する新たな知識情報処理技術が必要である.本研究では,共創WSのログの分析アルゴリズムを実現/実装することにより,効果的なファシリテーションのための推薦機能が利用できる共創支援環境を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In co-creation workshops (CCWS), there is a need for a recommendation function for facilitation and techniques for analyzing discussion results using electronic sticky notes. Since descriptions on stickies are minimal and their interpretation is situation-dependent, it is necessary to consider the contents of the stickies as well as the facilitation, layout of the stickies, and background images to interpret the results of a CCWS. In this study, we obtained the following results regarding analyzing logs of CCWSs acquired through industry-academia collaboration. First, we implemented a system for recording user behavior in CCWSs using augmented reality technology. The evaluation demonstrates the effectiveness of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェブインテリジェンスにおいて,機械可読な知識の記述に関して,多くの研究成果がある.しかし,グループ討議における共創WSログの再利用のための分析手法(構造化と蓄積)の設計には,新たな視点での研究が必要である.例えば,構造化に必要な要素技術として,付箋集合の素朴なクラスタリングでは不十分であり,背景画像上に配置された付およびに関するファシリテーション戦略を考慮した類似度関数を新たに実現する点に独自性がある.特筆すべき点は,本研究が,実際に実施された540回分の共創WSのデータに基づいている点である.本研究成果に基づく共創WS支援により,イノベーションに必要な議論の効率化が期待できる.