Project/Area Number |
19K12098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH TOSHIKI 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00590390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川原 純 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20572473)
吉仲 亮 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80466424)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | グラフアルゴリズム / 列挙アルゴリズム / ZDD / グラフクラス / ゼロサプレス型二分決定グラフ / 幾何的特徴を持つグラフ / 展開図 / アルゴリズム / 辺削除問題 / 列挙 / グラフ / データ構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グラフは様々な現実問題を表現する離散的なモデルとして優れたツールである.特に幾何的特徴を持つグラフは,地理情報やセンサーネットワークなどの幾何データをはじめ,様々な実問題のモデル化として現れるグラフで,盛んに研究が行われている.フロンティア法は特定の性質を満たすすべての部分グラフをコンパクトに表現する ZDD と呼ばれるデータ構造を高速に構築し,ZDD に備わる演算体系を構築された ZDD に適用することで,多くの実問題が解かれてきた.本研究では,フロンティア法の拡張性を高めるための新たな技法を設計するとともに,その技法を適用した幾何的特徴を持つグラフに対する高速なアルゴリズムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Graphs with geometric characterizations are models for various real-world problems, including geometric data such as geographic and sensor networks. In this study, we developed efficient algorithms for enumerating graphs with geometric characterizations using the data structure Zero-Suppressed Binary Decision Diagrams (ZDD), which is useful for indexing and enumerating the structures and using the frontier-based search for efficiently constructing ZDDs. We obtain the following results. The first one is algorithms for extracting all subgraphs for intersection graphs from an input graph. The second one is algorithms for enumerating all graphs of some intersection graphs with string characterizations up to isomorphism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フロンティア法は効率的な列挙技法として注目を集めつつも,これまでにはパスや木などの単純なグラフ構造を列挙するアルゴリズムとしてのみ研究が行われており,幾何的特徴を持つグラフを含む複雑な構造は扱われてこなかった.本研究はそのフロンティア法の拡張可能性を広げ,多くのグラフ構造を列挙することに成功した.特に,グラフ同型性を考慮した列挙アルゴリズムは苦手とされてきたが,幾何的な構造およびその対称性を考慮することにより,効率的なアルゴリズムを設計している.これにより,フロンティア法をより多くの実問題へと適用し,諸問題の解決に繋がることが期待できる.