Automatic Construction of Procedural Ontology and Its Application to Information Retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nanba Hidetsugu  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50345378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords特許 / 構造解析 / 画像分類 / オントロジー / 手順 / 情報検索 / フローチャート / 画像認識 / 情報抽出 / BERT / 手順の体系化 / 論文
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,特許から,特定の目的達成のための典型的な手順を抽出することにより,手順に関するオントロジーを自動構築する手法を提案する.特許における手順に関する記述を 大量に収集し,目的別に分類し,類似する複数の手順を比較すれば、典型的な手順を見つけることができる.こうして作成した手順オントロジーを情報検索のタスクに適用することで,従来の情報検索技術よりも検索性能が向上できることを実証する.さらに,学術論文中に記載された一連の手順の個所を手順オントロジーと比較することにより,「手順」という観点 からみた特許や論文の新規性について,どの程度計算機で認識可能か検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A procedural ontology is crucial for understanding the state-of-the-art technologies, because typical procedural concepts are contained in the ontology, and we can recognize the novelty of each technology by comparing with typical procedural concepts. However, a procedural ontology that covers comprehensive technical fields have not been constructed. Therefore, we investigated automatic construction of a procedural ontology. In constructing the procedure ontology, we focused on patent abstracts and representative drawings. In this research, we conducted several experiments on the extraction of flowcharts from representative drawings and the structural analysis method of patent abstracts based on machine learning. As a result of the experiments, we were able to confirm the effectiveness of our method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オントロジーは、文献を検索したり高度な言語処理を行ったりするための有用な情報源として活用されているが、一般にオントロジーの人手での構築は非常にコストがかかる。このため、自然言語処理技術を用いて、テキストデータベースからオントロジーを自動的に構築する様々な手法が提案されている。その多くは、上位下位関係や部分全体関係など、用語と用語の様々な関係の抽出を目的としたものである。本研究は、特許の要約および代表図面から体系的な手順オントロジーを自動構築する知る限りはじめての試みであり、その成果は、特許検索や特許文書作成支援などへの応用が期待できる。