Development of parallel graph mining systems for compressed large-scale graph structured data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tomoyuki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70264934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正代 隆義  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50226304)
宮原 哲浩  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90209932)
鈴木 祐介  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10398464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフマイニング / グラフ構造圧縮 / 機械学習 / グラフ畳み込みネットワーク / グラフ構造データ / Graph Neural Networks / 並列グラフアルゴリズム / GPGPU
Outline of Research at the Start
Web文書の構文、ソーシャル・ネットワーク、タンパク質相互作用ネットワークといったグラフ構造を有する大規模グラフ構造データを解析するには、データの走査時間を削減しかつグラフマイニングに要する計算時間を短縮する必要がある。このため、グラフ構造データを可逆圧縮して得られるグラフ構造圧縮データから、陽に解凍することなくより高度な特徴を表すグラフパターンを高速かつ省メモリで獲得する、並列分散処理環境下で稼働するGPGPUに対応した超並列グラフマイニングシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the development of GPU-based graph mining systems that acquire feature graph patterns from losslessly compressed large-scale graph structured data without decompressing the data. As results, we proposed frequent term tree pattern matching algorithms and parallel enumeration algorithms for multiply compressed ordered tree sets. Furthermore, we developed and analyzed query learning algorithms that identify regular patterns, ordered term tree patterns, or tree patterns, using a single positive example and a linear number of membership queries for oracles, which is ultra-high precision graph convolutional networks (GCNs) learned by giving binary classification sets of strings, ordered trees, or unordered trees as training data, respectively. By doing so, we developed a foundation for parallel graph mining systems utilizing GCNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフ構造を有しかつ大規模化しているソーシャル・ネットワークやタンパク質相互作用ネットワークなどの大規模グラフ構造データを可逆圧縮してデータサイズを小さくしたグラフ構造圧縮データから、陽に解凍することなく知識を獲得する高速グラフマイニング手法の開発を行った。何度もデータ走査を繰り返しながら特徴的なグラフ構造を抽出する計算時間の削減に貢献した。また、計算論的学習理論に基づき、GPUを用いたグラフ構造データに対する深層学習手法であるグラフ畳み込みネットワークを活用した特徴的な木パターンの抽出手法を開発することで、GPUをパターン抽出に活用する基盤を構築した。